CarTaxHub
CarTaxHub.comPrivate Party Vehicle Tax & Tags Calculator
2026 State Fee Directory (51 Jurisdictions)

Private-Party Vehicle Tax, Tags & Title Calculators

Buying a used car from a private seller? Every state calculates vehicle taxes, title certificate fees, and license plate tags differently. Choose your registration state below to get an exact, itemized out-of-pocket breakdown.

📊Comprehensive Benchmarking

Looking to compare all 50 states + DC side-by-side?

Explore our full ranked study of private-party vehicle sales taxes, title fees, and total first-year costs with downloadable CSV data.

Compare All 51 Jurisdictions →

Browse Calculators by State

Select your vehicle registration state to open the dedicated out-of-pocket estimator.

Alabama2.00% Rate

Alabama Car Tax Calculator

Computes Alabama's 2.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$15.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Alabama Calculator
Alaska0.00% (Tax-Free)

Alaska Car Tax Calculator

Private vehicle transactions in Alaska are 100% exempt from sales tax. Calculates $15.00 title transfer and statutory tag fees.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$15.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Alaska Calculator
Arizona0.00% (Tax-Free)

Arizona Car Tax Calculator

Private vehicle transactions in Arizona are 100% exempt from sales tax. Calculates $4.00 title transfer and statutory tag fees.

Title Certificate:$4.00
Lien Recordation:$4.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Arizona Calculator
Arkansas6.50% Rate

Arkansas Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Arkansas's 6.50% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $10.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$10.00
Lien Recordation:$0.50
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Arkansas Calculator
California7.25% Rate

California Car Tax Calculator

Computes California's 7.25% tax on agreed purchase price, $29.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$29.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open California Calculator
Colorado2.90% Rate

Colorado Car Tax Calculator

Computes Colorado's 2.90% tax on agreed purchase price, $7.20 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$7.20
Lien Recordation:$5.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Colorado Calculator
Connecticut6.35% Rate

Connecticut Car Tax Calculator

Computes Connecticut's 6.35% tax on agreed purchase price, $25.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$25.00
Lien Recordation:$10.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Connecticut Calculator
Delaware5.25% Rate

Delaware Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Delaware's 5.25% document fee with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $35.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$35.00
Lien Recordation:$20.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Delaware Calculator
District of Columbia5.00% Rate

District of Columbia Car Tax Calculator

Computes District of Columbia's 5.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $26.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$26.00
Lien Recordation:$20.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open District of Columbia Calculator
Florida6.00% Rate

Florida Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Florida's 6.00% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $75.25 title fee.

Title Certificate:$75.25
Lien Recordation:$2.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Florida Calculator
Georgia7.00% Rate

Georgia Car Tax Calculator

Computes Georgia's 7.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $18.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$18.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Georgia Calculator
Hawaii0.00% (Tax-Free)

Hawaii Car Tax Calculator

Private vehicle transactions in Hawaii are 100% exempt from sales tax. Calculates $10.00 title transfer and statutory tag fees.

Title Certificate:$10.00
Lien Recordation:$10.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Hawaii Calculator
Idaho6.00% Rate

Idaho Car Tax Calculator

Computes Idaho's 6.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $14.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$14.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Idaho Calculator
IllinoisFlat Table (RUT-50)

Illinois Car Tax Calculator

Estimates statutory Form RUT-50 flat-tax schedules based on purchase price and vehicle age, plus $165.00 title certificate fees.

Title Certificate:$165.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Illinois Calculator
Indiana7.00% Rate

Indiana Car Tax Calculator

Computes Indiana's 7.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Indiana Calculator
Iowa5.00% Rate

Iowa Car Tax Calculator

Computes Iowa's 5.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $35.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$35.00
Lien Recordation:$20.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Iowa Calculator
Kansas6.50% Rate

Kansas Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Kansas's 6.50% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $10.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$10.00
Lien Recordation:$1.50
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Kansas Calculator
Kentucky6.00% Rate

Kentucky Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Kentucky's 6.00% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $9.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$9.00
Lien Recordation:$22.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Kentucky Calculator
Louisiana4.45% Rate

Louisiana Car Tax Calculator

Computes Louisiana's 4.45% tax on agreed purchase price, $68.50 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$68.50
Lien Recordation:$10.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Louisiana Calculator
Maine5.50% Rate

Maine Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Maine's 5.50% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $33.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$33.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Maine Calculator
Maryland6.50% Rate

Maryland Car Tax Calculator

Computes Maryland's 6.50% tax on agreed purchase price, $200.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$200.00
Lien Recordation:$40.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Maryland Calculator
Massachusetts6.25% Rate

Massachusetts Car Tax Calculator

Computes Massachusetts's 6.25% tax on agreed purchase price, $75.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$75.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Massachusetts Calculator
Michigan6.00% Rate

Michigan Car Tax Calculator

Computes Michigan's 6.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Michigan Calculator
Minnesota6.88% Rate

Minnesota Car Tax Calculator

Computes Minnesota's 6.88% tax on agreed purchase price, $23.50 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$23.50
Lien Recordation:$2.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Minnesota Calculator
Mississippi5.00% Rate

Mississippi Car Tax Calculator

Computes Mississippi's 5.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $9.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$9.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Mississippi Calculator
Missouri4.23% Rate

Missouri Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Missouri's 4.23% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $17.50 title fee.

Title Certificate:$17.50
Lien Recordation:$11.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Missouri Calculator
Montana0.00% (Tax-Free)

Montana Car Tax Calculator

Private vehicle transactions in Montana are 100% exempt from sales tax. Calculates $12.00 title transfer and statutory tag fees.

Title Certificate:$12.00
Lien Recordation:$8.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Montana Calculator
Nebraska5.50% Rate

Nebraska Car Tax Calculator

Computes Nebraska's 5.50% tax on agreed purchase price, $10.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$10.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Nebraska Calculator
Nevada0.00% (Tax-Free)

Nevada Car Tax Calculator

Private vehicle transactions in Nevada are 100% exempt from sales tax. Calculates $28.25 title transfer and statutory tag fees.

Title Certificate:$28.25
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Nevada Calculator
New Hampshire0.00% (Tax-Free)

New Hampshire Car Tax Calculator

Private vehicle transactions in New Hampshire are 100% exempt from sales tax. Calculates $35.00 title transfer and statutory tag fees.

Title Certificate:$35.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open New Hampshire Calculator
New Jersey6.63% Rate

New Jersey Car Tax Calculator

Computes New Jersey's 6.63% tax on agreed purchase price, $60.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$60.00
Lien Recordation:$25.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open New Jersey Calculator
New Mexico4.00% Rate

New Mexico Car Tax Calculator

Calculates New Mexico's 4.00% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $5.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$5.00
Lien Recordation:$5.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open New Mexico Calculator
New York4.00% Rate

New York Car Tax Calculator

Computes New York's 4.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $50.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$50.00
Lien Recordation:$5.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open New York Calculator
North Carolina3.00% Rate

North Carolina Car Tax Calculator

Calculates North Carolina's 3.00% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $56.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$56.00
Lien Recordation:$21.50
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open North Carolina Calculator
North Dakota5.00% Rate

North Dakota Car Tax Calculator

Computes North Dakota's 5.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $5.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$5.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open North Dakota Calculator
Ohio5.75% Rate

Ohio Car Tax Calculator

Computes Ohio's 5.75% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$15.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Ohio Calculator
Oklahoma3.25% Rate

Oklahoma Car Tax Calculator

Computes Oklahoma's 3.25% tax on agreed purchase price, $11.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$11.00
Lien Recordation:$10.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Oklahoma Calculator
Oregon0.00% (Tax-Free)

Oregon Car Tax Calculator

Private vehicle transactions in Oregon are 100% exempt from sales tax. Calculates $101.00 title transfer and statutory tag fees.

Title Certificate:$101.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Oregon Calculator
Pennsylvania6.00% Rate

Pennsylvania Car Tax Calculator

Computes Pennsylvania's 6.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $72.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$72.00
Lien Recordation:$36.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Pennsylvania Calculator
Rhode Island7.00% Rate

Rhode Island Car Tax Calculator

Computes Rhode Island's 7.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $52.50 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$52.50
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Rhode Island Calculator
South Carolina5.00% Rate

South Carolina Car Tax Calculator

Calculates South Carolina's 5.00% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $15.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open South Carolina Calculator
South Dakota4.00% Rate

South Dakota Car Tax Calculator

Calculates South Dakota's 4.00% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $10.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$10.00
Lien Recordation:$10.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open South Dakota Calculator
Tennessee7.00% Rate

Tennessee Car Tax Calculator

Computes Tennessee's 7.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $14.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$14.00
Lien Recordation:$11.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Tennessee Calculator
Texas6.25% Rate

Texas Car Tax Calculator

Computes Texas's 6.25% tax on agreed purchase price, $33.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$33.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Texas Calculator
Utah4.85% Rate

Utah Car Tax Calculator

Computes Utah's 4.85% tax on agreed purchase price, $6.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$6.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Utah Calculator
Vermont6.00% Rate

Vermont Car Tax Calculator

Calculates Vermont's 6.00% tax with full private-sale trade-in allowance and $42.00 title fee.

Title Certificate:$42.00
Lien Recordation:$14.00
Trade-in Credit:Deductible (Allowed)
Open Vermont Calculator
Virginia4.15% Rate

Virginia Car Tax Calculator

Computes Virginia's 4.15% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$15.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Virginia Calculator
Washington6.80% Rate

Washington Car Tax Calculator

Computes Washington's 6.80% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$0.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Washington Calculator
West Virginia5.00% Rate

West Virginia Car Tax Calculator

Computes West Virginia's 5.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$10.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open West Virginia Calculator
Wisconsin5.00% Rate

Wisconsin Car Tax Calculator

Computes Wisconsin's 5.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $214.50 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$214.50
Lien Recordation:$10.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Wisconsin Calculator
Wyoming4.00% Rate

Wyoming Car Tax Calculator

Computes Wyoming's 4.00% tax on agreed purchase price, $15.00 title certificate, and annual license plate registration.

Title Certificate:$15.00
Lien Recordation:$20.00
Trade-in Credit:Not Deductible
Open Wyoming Calculator

State-by-State Fee Comparison (2026)

Compare statutory vehicle taxes, title certificate fees, and trade-in deductibility across jurisdictions.

StateTax / Fee RateTax BaseTitle FeeLien FeeTrade-in Credit
Alabama2.00%price$15.00$15.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Alaska0.00%price$15.00$15.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Arizona0.00%price$4.00$4.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Arkansas6.50%price$10.00$0.50Yes (Deducted)
California7.25%price$29.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Colorado2.90%price$7.20$5.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Connecticut6.35%Fair Market Value (NADA)$25.00$10.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Delaware5.25%price$35.00$20.00Yes (Deducted)
District of Columbia5.00%Fair Market Value (NADA)$26.00$20.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Florida6.00%price$75.25$2.00Yes (Deducted)
Georgia7.00%Fair Market Value (NADA)$18.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Hawaii0.00%price$10.00$10.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Idaho6.00%price$14.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
IllinoisForm RUT-50 Tableprice$165.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Indiana7.00%price$15.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Iowa5.00%price$35.00$20.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Kansas6.50%price$10.00$1.50Yes (Deducted)
Kentucky6.00%price$9.00$22.00Yes (Deducted)
Louisiana4.45%price$68.50$10.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Maine5.50%price$33.00$0.00Yes (Deducted)
Maryland6.50%price$200.00$40.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Massachusetts6.25%Fair Market Value (NADA)$75.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Michigan6.00%price$15.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Minnesota6.88%price$23.50$2.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Mississippi5.00%Fair Market Value (NADA)$9.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Missouri4.23%price$17.50$11.00Yes (Deducted)
Montana0.00%price$12.00$8.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Nebraska5.50%price$10.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Nevada0.00%price$28.25$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
New Hampshire0.00%price$35.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
New Jersey6.63%price$60.00$25.00No (Taxes Full Price)
New Mexico4.00%price$5.00$5.00Yes (Deducted)
New York4.00%price$50.00$5.00No (Taxes Full Price)
North Carolina3.00%price$56.00$21.50Yes (Deducted)
North Dakota5.00%price$5.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Ohio5.75%price$15.00$15.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Oklahoma3.25%price$11.00$10.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Oregon0.00%price$101.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Pennsylvania6.00%price$72.00$36.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Rhode Island7.00%price$52.50$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
South Carolina5.00%price$15.00$0.00Yes (Deducted)
South Dakota4.00%price$10.00$10.00Yes (Deducted)
Tennessee7.00%price$14.00$11.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Texas6.25%Fair Market Value (NADA)$33.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Utah4.85%price$6.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Vermont6.00%price$42.00$14.00Yes (Deducted)
Virginia4.15%price$15.00$15.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Washington6.80%Fair Market Value (NADA)$15.00$0.00No (Taxes Full Price)
West Virginia5.00%price$15.00$10.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Wisconsin5.00%price$214.50$10.00No (Taxes Full Price)
Wyoming4.00%price$15.00$20.00No (Taxes Full Price)